Privacy Policy

marGo is part of the marGo Group which includes marGo International and marGo Direct. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

marGo collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide marGo with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message
  • boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

What are your data protection rights?

marGo would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request marGo for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that marGo correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request marGo to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that marGo erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that marGo restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to marGo’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that marGo transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via:

  • Email: support@margo.me
  • Mail-In:
    marGo, LLC
    2000 Greyhawk Pl
    Apex, NC 27539

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy policies of other websites

The marGo website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

marGo keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about marGo’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Email: support@margo.me
  • Mail-In:
    marGo, LLC
    2000 Greyhawk Pl
    Apex, NC 27539

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that marGo has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Email: support@margo.me
  • Address:
    marGo, LLC
    2000 Greyhawk Pl
    Apex, NC 27539